•  

     

Schedule

2017 Festival Schedule of Events

Saturday

Rapidan River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Blane Chocklett                      Muskie Fishing the James and New

11-11:50                      Steve Monahan                       Fly Fishing for Beginners

12-12:50 PM               Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

1-1:50                          John Shaner                             Fishing Wet Flies

2-2:50                          Harry Robertson                     Landing Giant Canadian Brook Trout

3-3:50                          Mike Tayloe                            Wilderness First Aid for Fly Anglers

 

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Brian O’Keefe                        The Best of Fly Fishing Alaska

11-11:50                      Rocky Rockwell                     Fishing New York’s Salmon River

12-12:50 PM               Oliver White                           Fly Fishing the World

1-1:50                          Duber Winters                        Orvis Fly Fishing 101

2-2:50                          Bessie Bucholz                        Fly Fishing New Zealand: A Complete Guide

3-3:50                          Walt Cary                               Tying the World’s Best Poppers

 

James River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              King Montgomery                   Fly Fishing in Maine

11-11:50                      Patrick Fulkrod                       Fishing the Watauga and Holston Rivers

12-12:50 PM               Brian O’Keefe                        The Best of Fly Fishing Alaska

1-1:50                          Philippo Invernizzi                  Fly Fishing Cuba’s Garden of the Queen

2-2:50                          Jon Hooper                              Fishing Tennessee’s South Holston River

3-3:50                          Ken Gangler                            All About Canadian Pike and More

 

TakeMeFishing.org Lecture Area  

10-10:50 AM              Phil Croff                                Michigan Mousing (Mice)

11-11:50                      Cory Routh                             Kayak Tips and Tactics for the Virginia Coast

12-12:50 PM               Mike Sprague                          Creating More Fish for Your River

1-2                               Taylor/Bucholz/Thompson     Ask An Outdoor Woman: Panel Discussion

2-2:50                          Dave Whitlock                        Fishing with Terrestrials

3-3:50                          Capt. Gary Dubiel                   The Pop-N-Fly; Giant Reds and Beyond

 

Boy Scouts of America Lecture Area

10 AM-5 PM               Pete Adams                             BSA Fly Fishing Merit Badge Class [Scouts Only]

 

Casting Classes [FEE]

9:30-11AM                 Wanda Taylor                         Beginner Casting Instruction

10-11:30 AM              Ed Jaworowski                        Advanced Casting Instruction

1-2:30 PM                   Bob Clouser                            Beginner Casting Instruction

 

Free Casting Classes 

11 AM & 2 PM           Paul Kearney                          Family Casting Classes [Children Welcome*]

–meet at Tri-State Camp Booth

9:30 AM & 3 PM        Kiki Galvin                              Women-Only Casting Class

–meet at Casting for Recovery Booth

11 AM & 3 PM           Tom Sadler                              Tenkara Casting

–meet at Mossy Creek Fly Shop Booth

 

Casting Pond 1

10:30-11:30 AM         Bob Clouser                            Casting Demo

1-2 PM                        Lefty Kreh                              Casting Demo

2-3:30 PM                   Open

3:30-4:30 PM              Wanda Taylor                         Casting Demo

 

Casting Pond 2

10-11 AM                   Joe Mahler                              Fly Casting from Kayaks

1-2 PM                        Joe Mahler                              Fly Casting from Kayaks

2-3                               Ed Jaworowski                        Casting Demo

 

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11 AM                   Capt. Gary Dubiel                   Creating the Pop-N-Fly

11AM-12 PM              Jim Bensinger                          How to Tie with Dubbing Materials

12-1                             Mike Smith                              Tying Sculpins

2-3                              Blane Chocklett                      Tying the Game Changer

3-4                               Mike Mercer                           Tying the Missing Link

 

Kayak & SUP Demo Area

9-11 AM                     On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

11-11:45                      Joe Mahler                              Kayak Fishing (NuCanoe Booth)

11 AM-1 PM               On the Demo Pond                 Brand Spotlight: Bote Paddle Boards

1-3                               On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

2-2:45                          Jonathan Bowden                   Kayak Rigging (NuCanoe Booth)

3-3:45                          Christie Rother                        Intro to Paddle Boards (East Coast Paddle Sports)

3-5                               On the Demo Pond                 Brand Spotlight: Bote Paddle Boards

* Families (including children of all ages) can receive free casting lessons from TU Tri-State Conservation Camp director Paul Kearney. All gear will be provided. Families with children can also try their hands at fly tying at the fly-tying tables staffed by members of Project Healing Waters Fly Fishing from Quantico and Fort Belvoir.

Sunday

Rapidan River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Bob Clouser                            All You Need to Know About Smallies

11-11:50                      Steve Monahan                       Fly Fishing for Beginners

12-12:50 PM               Oliver White                           Fly Fishing the World

1-1:50                          Brian O’Keefe                        The Best of Fly Fishing Alaska

2-2:50                          Jon Hooper                              Fishing Tennessee’s South Holston River

3-3:50                          Dave Whitlock                        Fishing with Terrestrials

 

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM             Rocky Rockwell                     Fishing New York’s Salmon River

11-11:50                      Blane Chocklett                      Muskie Fishing the James and New

12-12:50 PM               Capt. Gary Dubiel                   Fly Fishing and Touring Southern Poland

1-1:50                          Duber Winters                        Orvis Fly Fishing 101

2-2:50                          King Montgomery                   Fly Fishing in Maine

3-3:50                          Tim O’Neill                             Shad Fishing on the Fly

 

James River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Al Alborn                                Introduction to Tenkara

11-11:50                      Rocky Rockwell                     Taking on New York’s Salmon River

12-12:50 PM               Jon Hooper                              Fishing Tennessee’s South Holston River

1-1:50                          Patrick Fulkrod                       Fishing the Watauga and Holston Rivers

2-2:50                          Philippo Invernizzi                  Fly Fishing Cuba’s Garden of the Queen

3-3:50                          Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

 

TakeMeFishing.org Lecture Area  

10-10:50 AM              Phil Croff                                Michigan Mousing (Mice)

11-11:50                      Bessie Bucholz                        Fly Fishing New Zealand: A Complete Guide

12:30-1:45 PM            Taylor/Bucholz/Thompson     Ask An Outdoor Woman: Panel Discussion

2-2:50                          Ken Gangler                            All About Canadian Pike and More

3-3:50                          Brian O’Keefe                        The Best of Fly Fishing Alaska

 

Boy Scouts of America  

10 AM-5 PM               Pete Adams                             BSA Fly Fishing Merit Badge Class [Scouts only]

 

Casting Classes [FEE]

9:30-11 AM                Wanda Taylor                         Beginner Casting Instruction

10-11:30 AM              Ed Jaworowski                        Advanced Casting Instruction

1-2:30 PM                   Bob Clouser                            Beginner Casting Instruction

 

Free Casting Classes 

11 AM & 2 PM           Paul Kearney                          Family Casting Classes [Children Welcome*]

–meet at Tri-State Camp Booth

9:30 AM & 3 PM        Kiki Galvin                              Women-Only Casting Class

–meet at Casting for Recovery Booth

11 AM & 3 PM           Tom Sadler                             Tenkara Casting

–meet at Mossy Creek Fly Shop Booth

 

Casting Pond 1

9:30-10:30 AM           Open

12-1 PM                      Lefty Kreh                              Casting Demo

1-2                               Open

2-2:30                          Tom Sadler                              Introduction to Tenkara

3-4                               Bob Clouser                            Casting Demo

 

Casting Pond 2

9:30-10:30 AM           Tom Sadler                              Introduction to Tenkara

12-1 PM                      Open

1-2                               Joe Mahler                              Fly Casting from Kayaks

2-3                               Ed Jaworowski                        Casting Demo

3-5                               Open

 

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11 AM                   Capt. Gary Dubiel                   Creating the Pop-N-Fly

11 AM-12 PM            Tim O’Neil                              Tying Killer Shad Flies

12-1                             Mike Mercer                           Tying the Missing Link

1-2                               Mike Smith                              Tying Sculpins

2-3                               Jim Bensinger                          Working with Dubbing

3-4                               Blane Chocklett                      Tying the Game Changer

 

Kayak & SUP Demo Area 

9-11 AM                     On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

11-11:45                      Joe Mahler                              Kayak Rigging (NuCanoe Booth)

11 AM-1 PM               On the Demo Pond                 Brand Spotlight: Bote Paddle Boards

1-3                               On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

2-2:45                          Jonathan Bowden                   Kayak Rigging (Nucanoe Booth)

3-3:45                          Christie Rother                        Intro to Paddle Boards (East Coast Paddle Sports)

3-5                               On the Demo Pond                 Brand Spotlight: Bote Paddle Boards

* Families (including children of all ages) can receive free casting lessons from TU Tri-State Conservation Camp director Paul Kearney. All gear will be provided. Families with children can also try their hands at fly tying at the fly-tying tables staffed by members of Project Healing Waters Fly Fishing from Quantico and Fort Belvoir.

© Virginia Fly Fishing & Wine Festival | Site design by Augusta Free Press LLC
For more information, contact Beau Beasley at (703) 402-8338 or fishutopia@comcast.net