•  

    Join Our Mailing List


    Email:


Schedule

2018 Festival Schedule of Events Saturday

Rapidan River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Landon Mayer                         Trout Tips: Secrets and Tactics for Large Trout

11-11:50                     Simon Gawesworth                Understanding Fly Lines Completely

12-12:50 PM               Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

1-1:50                         Will Blair                                Russia’s Giant Rainbows

2-2:50                        Al Alborn                                Trout Streams of the Shenandoah N. Park

3-3:50                         Matt Miles                              Musky on the Fly

4-4:50                         Simon Gawesworth                Understanding Fly Lines Completely

 

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

9:30-10:50 AM           George Daniel                        Advanced Steamer Tactics [FEE]

11-11:50                      Jason Randall                          Advanced Nymph Fishing Tactics

12-12:50 PM               Shannon Horton                      Wine and Food Pairing 101

1-1:50                         Tim O’Neil                             Shad on the Fly

2-2:50                         Rocky Rockwell                     Fly Fishing New York’s Salmon River

3-3:50                         Walt Cary                               Tying the World’s Best Poppers

4-4:50                         Landon Mayer                         Sight Fishing with Streamers, Nymphs, and Big Dries

 

James River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Ed Jaworowski                       The Many Faces of Saltwater Fly Fishing

11-11:50                     Patrick Fulkrod                       Fishing the Holston River

12-12:50 PM               Tom Cooper                            Micro-Brews 101

1-1:50                         Eric Stroup                              Common Sense Fly Fishing

2-2:50                         George Daniel                        Streamer Tactics for Bass & Trout

3-3:50                         Steve Dally                             Giant Browns on Arkansas’s White River

4-4:50                         Patrick Fulkrod                       Fishing the Holston River

 

Author’s Booth 

11-11:50 AM              Landon Mayer

12-12:50 PM               Rob Carter

1-1:50                         Anthony Smith

2-2:50                         Beau Beasley

3-3:50                         George Daniel

4-4:50                         Jason Randall

 

Boy Scouts of America Lecture Area

10 AM-5 PM              Tom Roberts                           BSA Fly Fishing Merit Badge Class [Scouts Only]

 

Casting Classes [FEE]

10-11:30 AM              Wanda Taylor                         Beginner Casting Instruction (Casting Area-A)

12-1:30 PM                 Jason Randall                          Advanced Nymph Fishing (Casting Area-A)

2-3:30                         Ed Jaworowski                       Advanced Casting Instruction (Casting Area-A)

4-5:30                         Wanda Taylor                         Beginner Casting Instruction (Casting Area-A)

 

Free Casting Classes 

9:30-10:30 AM           Kiki Galvin                             Women-Only Casting Class

–meet at Casting for Recovery

Booth (then Casting Area-B)

11 – 12 PM                 Paul Kearney                          Family Casting Classes [Children only, 12-16*]

–meet at TU booth (then Casting Area-B)

1-3                               Boy Scout Only Casting         Merit Badge Class

–meet at Casting Area-B

3-4                               Kiki Galvin                             Co-Ed Casting Class

–meet at Casting for Recovery

Booth (then Casting Area-B)

 

Casting Pond 1

9:30-10:30 AM           Jason Randall                          Casting Demo

1-2 PM                        Simon Gawesworth                Spey Casting Demo

2:30-3                         Tom Sadler                             Tenkara Casting Demo

4:30-5:30                    Ed Jaworowski                       Casting Demo

 

Casting Pond 2

11:30 AM-12 PM       Tom Sadler                             Casting Demo

1-2                                Landon Mayer                       Casting Demo

3-5                               Open

 

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11 AM                   Andrij Horodysky                   Effective Down & Dirty Flies

11 -12 PM                   Jim Bensinger                         How to Tie with Dubbing Materials

12-1                             Chuck Kraft                            Tying the Kreelex

2-3                               Tim O’Neil                             Tying Carp Flies

3-4                               Jim Bensinger                         How to Tie with Dubbing Materials

 

Kayak & SUP Demo Area

9-11 AM                     On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

11-11:30                     George Daniel                        Working Streamer Patterns

12-1 PM                      Cory Routh                             Kayak Tips & Tactics

1-3                               On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

2-2:45                         Herschel Finch                        Kayak Fishing 101

3-3:45                         Cory Routh                             Kayak Tips & Tactics

3-5                               On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

* Children 12 to 16 can receive free casting lessons from TU Tri-State Conservation Camp director Paul Kearney. All gear will be provided. Families with children can also try their hands at fly tying at the fly-tying tables staffed by members of Project Healing Waters Fly Fishing from Quantico and Fort Belvoir.

 

2018 Festival Schedule of Events Sunday

Rapidan River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Landon Mayer                         Trout Tips: Secrets and Tactics for Large Trout

11-11:50                     Simon Gawesworth                Understanding Fly Lines Completely

12-12:50 PM               Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

1-1:50                         Will Blair                                Russia’s Giant Rainbows

2-2:50                         Al Alborn                                Trout Streams of the Shenandoah N. Park

 

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

9:30-10:50 AM           George Daniel                         Advanced Steamer Tactics [FEE]

11-11:50                      Jason Randall                          Where Trout Are: Beyond Reading Water

12-12:50 PM               Shannon Horton                      Wine and Food Pairing 101

1-1:50                         Steve Dally                             Giant Browns on Arkansas’ White River

2-2:50                         Matt Miles                              Musky on the Fly

 

James River Lecture Area

10-10:50 AM              Andrij Horodysky                   What Fishes Really See

11-11:50                     Patrick Fulkrod                       Fishing the Holston River

12-12:50 PM               Tom Cooper                            Micro-Brews 101

1-1:50                         Tim O’Neil                             Shad on the Fly

2-2:50                         George Daniel                         Streamer Tactics

 

Author’s Booth 

11-11:50 AM              Landon Mayer

12-12:50 PM               Rob Carter

1-2                               Beau Beasley

2-2:50                         Anthony Smith

3-3:50                         George Daniel

 

Boy Scouts of America Lecture Area

10 AM-5 PM              Tom Roberts                           BSA Fly Fishing Merit Badge Class [Scouts Only]

 

Casting Classes [FEE]

10-11:30 AM              Wanda Taylor                         Beginner Casting Instruction (Casting Area-A)

12-1:30 PM                 Jason Randall                          Advanced Nymph Fishing (Casting Area-A)

2-3:30                         Ed Jaworowski                       Advanced Casting Instruction (Casting Area-A)

 

Free Casting Classes 

9:30-10:30 AM           Kiki Galvin                             Women-Only Casting Class

–meet at Casting for Recovery

Booth (then Casting Area-B)

11 – 12 PM                 Paul Kearney                          Family Casting Classes [Children Only 12-16*]

–meet at Casting Area-B

1-3                               Boy Scout Only Casting         Merit Badge Class

–meet at Casting Area-B

3-4                               Kiki Galvin                             Co-Ed Casting Class

–meet at Casting for Recovery

Booth (then Casting Area-B)

 

Casting Pond 1

9:30-10:30 AM           Jason Randall                          Casting Demo

1-2 PM                        Simon Gawesworth                Spey Casting Demo

3-3:30                         Tom Sadler                             Tenkara Demo

 

Casting Pond 2

10-11 AM                   Ed Jaworowski                       Casting Demo

12-12:30 PM               Tom Sadler                             Tenkara Demo

12:30-2:30                  Open

2:30-3:30                    Wanda Taylor                         Casting Demo

 

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11 AM                   Tim O’Neil                             Tying Carp Flies

11-12 PM                    Andrij Horodysky                   Effective Down & Dirty Flies

12-1                             Jim Bensinger                         How to Tie with Dubbing Materials

1-2                               Landon Mayer                         Guide Flies: Quick Step Ties that Catch Fish

2-3                               Andrij Horodysky                   Effective Down & Dirty Flies

 

Kayak & SUP Demo Area

9-11 AM                     On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

11-11:30                     George Daniel                        Working Streamer Patterns

12-1 PM                      Cory Routh                             Kayak Tips & Tactics

1-2                               On the Demo Pond                 Open Water

2-2:45                         Herschel Finch                        Kayak Fishing 101

3-3:45                         Cory Routh                             Kayak Tips & Tactics

* Children 12 to 16 can receive free casting lessons from TU Tri-State Conservation Camp director Paul Kearney. All gear will be provided. Families with children can also try their hands at fly tying at the fly-tying tables staffed by members of Project Healing Waters Fly Fishing from Quantico and Fort Belvoir.

© Virginia Fly Fishing & Wine Festival | Site design by Augusta Free Press LLC
For more information, contact Beau Beasley at (703) 402-8338 or fishutopia@comcast.net