•  

    Join Our Mailing List


    Email:


Schedule

Dolly Varden like this are caught with regularity at Alaska’s Bear Paw Lodge.

2021 Festival Schedule of Events Saturday  

Specialty Instruction Lecture Area

10:-00-11:50    Pat Dorsey                             Fishing Tailwaters         [FEE]

12:30-1:50       Riggleman/ Beverly                Bourbon & Bass Bugs   [FEE]

2-3:50             TBA                                        TBA

Rapidan River Lecture Area

9:30-10:50       Jeff Purdey                              Custom Bamboo Rod Building 101

11-11:50          Dusty Wissmath                      Fishing the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem

12-12:50          Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

1-1:50              Wade Truong                          Cooking Wild Fish and Wild Game

2-2:50             Chris Thompson                      Landing False Albacore on the Fly

3-3:50              Jess Westbrook                       Parent-Child Fly Fishing Class

James River Lecture Area

10:00-10:50     George Daniel                         Advance Nyphing

11-11:50          TBA                                        TBA

12-12:50          Tim O’Neill                            Angling for Steelhead

1-1:50              Tuck Scott                              Fly Angling for Triple Tail, Cobia and Reds

2-2:50              Groundwater/Dunlap              Women and the Future of Fly Fishing

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                             TBA

Casting Pond

10:30-11:30    Mac Brown                             Casting Demo

1:30-2:30         George Daniel                         Casting Demo

4-5                   Dusty Wissmath                      Casting Demo

Paid Casting Classes [FEE]

11:15-12:45     George Daniel                         Advanced Nymph Fishing

1-2:30              Dusty Wissmath                      Beginner Casting Instruction

2:45-4:15         Mac Brown                             Advanced Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes 

10:30-11:30     Katlin Groundwater                            Women-Only Casting Class

–meets at Class Rally Point then moves outside.

3-4                   Katlin Groundwater                            Co-Ed Casting Class

–meets at Class Rally Point then moves outside.

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11               Tim O’Neil                             Tying Carp Flies

11-12               Jim Bensinger                         How to Tie Classic Wet Flies

12-1                 Walt Cary                                Tying the World’s Best Poppers

1-2                   Pat Dorsey                              TBA

2-3                   Allen Rupp                              TBA

3-4                   Braden Miller                          Creative Tying

*** Due to social distancing requirements, all casting classes will be done outside.

 

2021 Festival Schedule of Events Sunday  

Specialty Instruction Lecture Area

10:-00-11:50    Pat Dorsey                             Fishing Tailwaters         [FEE]

12:30-1:50       TBA                                        TBA                               [FEE]

2-3:50             TBA                                        TBA

Rapidan River Lecture Area

9:30-10:50       Jeff Purdey                              Custom Bamboo Rod Building 101

11-11:50          Dusty Wissmath                      Fishing the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem

12-12:50          Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

1-1:50              TBA                                        TBA

2-2:50             Chris Thompson                      Landing False Albacore on the Fly

3-3:50              Jess Westbrook                       Parent-Child Fly Fishing Class

James River Lecture Area

10:00-10:50     George Daniel                         Advance Nyphing

11-11:50          TBA                                        TBA

12-12:50          Tim O’Neill                            Angling for Steelhead

1-1:50              Tuck Scott                              Fly Angling for Triple Tail, Cobia and Reds

2-2:50              Groundwater/Dunlap              Women and the Future of Fly Fishing

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                             TBA

Casting Pond

10:30-11:30    Mac Brown                             Casting Demo

1:30-2:30         George Daniel                         Casting Demo

4-5                   Dusty Wissmath                      Casting Demo

Paid Casting Classes [FEE]

11:15-12:45     George Daniel                         Advanced Nymph Fishing

1-2:30              Dusty Wissmath                      Beginner Casting Instruction

2:45-4:15         Mac Brown                             Advanced Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes 

10:30-11:30     Katlin Groundwater                            Women-Only Casting Class

–meets at Class Rally Point then moves outside.

3-4                   Katlin Groundwater                            Co-Ed Casting Class

–meets at Class Rally Point then moves outside.

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11               Tim O’Neil                             Tying Carp Flies

11-12               Jim Bensinger                         How to Tie Classic Wet Flies

12-1                 Walt Cary                                Tying the World’s Best Poppers

1-2                   Pat Dorsey                              TBA

2-3                   Allen Rupp                              TBA

3-4                   Braden Miller                          Creative Tying

*** Due to social distancing requirements, all casting classes will be done outside.

© Virginia Fly Fishing & Wine Festival | Site design by Augusta Free Press LLC.
For more information, contact Beau Beasley at (703) 402-8338 or fishutopia@comcast.net