•  

    Join Our Mailing List


    Email:


Schedule

2022 Festival Schedule of Events Saturday  

Specialty Instruction Lecture Area

9:30-10:50       Jim Bensinger                         Beginner Fly Tying [FEE]

11-12:50          Pat Dorsey                              Master’s Class: Fly Fishing Tailwaters[FEE]

1:00-2:50         Captain Simon Valencia         Bourbon & Bass Bugs [FEE]

3:05-4:00         Captain Chris Karwacki         Fishing Tangier Sound and the Chesapeake Bay

Rapidan River Lecture Area

11-12:30          Jen Ripple                               Becoming An Independent Woman Angler [FEE]

12:35-2:00       Captain Gary Dubiel               How To Locate and Land Monster Redfish [FEE]

2:05-3:00         Mike Williams                        All About Peacock Bass

3:05-4:00         Chris Thompson                      Landing False Albacore on the Fly

James River Lecture Area

10:00-10:50     Captain Craig Bailey               Freshwater Sight Fishing        

11-11:50          Kiki Galvin                             Tips & Tricks for Better Fly Fishing

12-12:50          John Mauser                            Taking on Shad and Stripers on the Roanoke River

1-1:50             Matt Reilly                              Fly Fishing Virginia’s South Holston River

2-2:50              Ripple/Risch/Dunlap/             Ask An Expert Female Angler

3-4:00              Jen Ripple                               Women and History of Fly Fishing

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

10-10:50          Mac Brown                             Fly Line Control, Strategies & Techniques

11-11:50          Purdy/Morgan                         Custom Bamboo Rod Building101

12-12:50          Captain Mike Tayloe              Medical Considerations for the Traveling Angler

1-1:50              Matt Miles                               Fly Fishing for Smallies in Virginia

2-2:50             Tim Urtiaga                             Landing Pike on the Fly

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                              Fishing Colorado’s South Platte

South River Lecture Area

10-10:50          Kaitlin Groundwater              Fly Fishing 101-Understanding the Basics

11-11:50          Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

12-12:50          Tim O’Neil                             Chasing Carp

1-1:50              Wayne McGee                        Discovering Alaska’s Fabled Alagnak River

2-2:50              John McKinnie                       Fishing Western Montana’s Rivers & Streams

Paid Casting Classes [FEE; Casting Area A]

9:30-11            Wanda Taylor                          Beginner Casting Instruction

11:15-12:45     Mac Brown                             Advanced Nymph Fishing

1-2:30              Wanda Taylor                          Beginner Casting Instruction

2:45-4:15         Mac Brown                             Advanced Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes 

9:30-10:30       Kiki Galvin                             Women-Only Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area A

11:00-3:00       Open Casting

3-4                   Kiki Galvin                             Co-Ed Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area A

Casting Pond 1

9:30-10:15       Gary Dubiel                            Casting Demo

1:30-2:00         Karin Miller                             Tenkara Demo

3:30-4:15         Wanda Taylor                          Casting Demo

Casting Pond 2

11:15-12          Wanda Taylor                                     Casting Demo

3:00-3:30         Karin Miller                            Tenkara Casting Demo

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11               Pat Dorsey                              Tailwater Favorites

11-12               Allen Rupp                             Whitlock’s NearNuff Crayfish

12-1                Braden Miller                          Creative Tying

2-3                   Andrij Horodysky                   Effective Down & Dirty Flies

3-4                   Tim O’Neil                             Carp Patterns

2020 Festival Schedule of Events Sunday  

Specialty Instruction Lecture Area

8:00-8:45         Eric Camfield                         Chapel Services (vendors/instructors only)

9:30-10:50       Jim Bensinger                         Beginner Fly Tying 101 [FEE]

11-12:20          Jim Bensinger                         Tying Wet Flies-Intermediate to Advanced [FEE]

12:30-2:25       Pat Dorsey                              Masters Class: Fly Fishing Tailwaters [FEE]

Rapidan River Lecture Area

11-12:30          Jen Ripple                               Becoming An Independent Woman Angler [FEE]

12:35-2:00       Captain Gary Dubiel               How to Locate & Land Monster Redfish [FEE]

2:05-3:00         Captain Chris Karwacki         Fishing Tangier Sound and the Chesapeake Bay

James River Lecture Area

10:00-10:50     Chris Thompson                      Landing False Albacore on the Fly

11-11:50          Jerry Yates                              Fly Fishing the Smoky Mountains

12-12:50          John Mauser                            Taking on Shad and Stripers on the Roanoke River

1-1:50              Purdy/Morgan                         Custom Bamboo Rod Building101

2-2:50              Ripple/Risch/Dunlap/             Ask An Expert Female Angler

3-3:50              Captain Mike Tayloe              Medical Considerations for the Traveling Angler

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

9:30-10:30       Wayne McGee                        Discovering Alaska’s Fabled Alagnak River

11-11:50          Gary Dubiel                            Fly Fishing Poland

12-12:50          Matt Reilly                              Fly Fishing Virginia’s South Holston River

1-1:50             Colby Trow                             Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

2-2:50              Mike Williams                        All About Peacock Bass

3-3:50              Matt Miles                               Fly Fishing for Smallies in Virginia

South River Lecture Area

10:00-10:50     Tim Ur tiaga                            Landing Pike on the Fly

11-11:50          Kaitlin Groundwater              Fly Fishing 101-Understanding the Basics

12-12:50          Captain Craig Bailey               Freshwater Sight Fishing        

1-1:50              Tim O’Neil                             Chasing Carp

2-2:50              John McKinnie                       Fishing Western Montana’s Rivers & Streams

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                              Fishing Colorado’s South Platte

Paid Casting Classes [FEE; Casting Area B]

9:30-11            Wanda Taylor                          Beginner Casting Instruction

11:15-12:45     Mac Brown                            Advanced Nymph Fishing

1-2:30              Wanda Taylor                                     Beginner Casting Instruction

2:45-4:15         Mac Brown                            Advanced Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes 

9:30-10:30       Kiki Galvin                            Women-Only Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area A

11-3                Open Casting Area

3-4                   Kiki Galvin                             Co-Ed Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area A

Casting Pond 1

9:30-10:15       Mac Brown                             Casting Demo

1:30-2:00         Karin Miller                             Tenkara Demo

3:30-4:15         Gary Dubiel                            Casting Demo

Casting Pond 2

11:15-12          Wanda Taylor                                     Casting Demo

3:00-3:30         Karin Miller                            Tenkara Casting Demo

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11               Pat Dorsey                              Tailwater Favorites

11-12               Allen Rupp                             Whitlock’s Near Nuff Sculpin

12-1                 Braden Miller                          Creative Tying

1-2                   Tim O’Neil                             Tying Carp Flies

2-3                   Andrij Horodysky                   Effective Down & Dirty Flies

3-4                   Allen Rupp                             Whitlock’s Near Nuff Sculpin

© Virginia Fly Fishing & Wine Festival | Site design by Augusta Free Press LLC.
For more information, contact Beau Beasley at (703) 402-8338 or fishutopia@comcast.net