•  

    Join Our Mailing List


    Email:


Schedule

2023 Festival Schedule of Events Saturday  

Specialty Instruction Lecture Area

9:30-10:50    Jim Bensinger                Beginner Fly Tying [FEE]

11-12:30       Ian & Charity Rutter      Fish Like a Predator & Catch More Fish [FEE]

1-2:30           George Daniel                Fishing Streamers Effectively [FEE]

3-4:30           Tom Rosenbauer            Reading the Water [FEE]

Rapidan River Lecture Area: Beyond the Cast Women’s Fly Fishing Symposium

7:30-7:55      Registration

8-8:50           Vatalaro / Galvin           Getting Your Fly Fishing Mojo On

9-9:50           Charity Rutter                Mountain Trout Tactics

10-10:50       Kim Ranalla                   All About Waders & Wading Safely

11-11:50       Brazel / Nevel                Interacting with Wildlife

12-12:50       Smith / Holt / Bastian    Industry Leader Panel Discussion / Lunch

1-1:50           Rachel Bernard              Being a Savvy Shopper

2-2:50           Jerry Yates                     Fishing the Tennessee’s South Holston River

3:-3:50          Alex Wise                      Taking on Virginia’s Smith River Browns

James River Lecture Area

10-10:50       Gary Edwards                Taking on New York’s Salmon River

11-11:50       Robert Thomas               Taking on Canada’s Pike, Grayling, & Arctic Char

12-12:50       Mike Williams                All About Peacock Bass

1-1:50           Matt Reilly                     Fly Fishing Southwest Virginia and Northeast Tennessee

2-2:50           Beau Beasley                 Who Owns the River: What Is and Isn’t Public Water

3-3:50           Ian & Charity Rutter      Trout Fishing in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

9:30-10:50    Tom Rosenbauer            Hatch Strategies: More Than Just Choosing a Fly [FEE]

11-11:50       Matt Miles                      Fly Fishing for Smallies in Virginia

12-12:50       Capt. Pete Scafaru         Taking on Louisiana Red Fish

1-1:50           Tom Rosenbauer            Taking Your Trout Fishing to the Next Level

2-2:50           Tim Urtiaga                   Landing Pike on the Fly

3-3:50           George Daniel                Introduction to Euro-Nymphing

South River Lecture Area

10-10:50       Kaitlin Groundwater     Fly Fishing 101: Understanding the Basics

11-11:50       Colby Trow                    Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

12-12:50       Tim O’Neil                    Chasing Carp

1-1:50           Wayne McGee               Discovering Alaska’s Fabled Alagnak River

2-2:50           Mike Heck                     Learning to Fish Spring Creeks the Easy Way

3-3:50           Austin Conrad               All About Musky on the Fly

Paid Casting Classes [FEE; Casting Area A]

9:30-11         Wanda Taylor                 Beginner Casting Instruction

11:15-12:45  Mac Brown                    Advanced Nymph Fishing

1-2:30           Wanda Taylor                 Beginner Casting Instruction

2:45-4:15      Mac Brown                    Advanced Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes 

10:30-11:30  Kiki Galvin                    Co-Ed Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area B

12-3              Open Casting

3-4                Kiki Galvin                    Women-Only Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area B

Casting Pond 1

9:30-10:15    Ian Rutter                       Casting Demo

1:30-2           Tom Sadler                    Tenkara Demo

3:30-4:15      Wanda Taylor                 Casting Demo

Casting Pond 2

11:15-12       Wanda Taylor                Casting Demo

3-3:30           Tom Sadler                    Tenkara Casting Demo

Featured Fly Tyers

10-11            Tim O’Neil                    Carp Patterns

11-12            Allen Rupp                    Whitlock’s NearNuff Crayfish

12-1              Braden Miller                 Creative Tying

2-3                Jim Bensinger                Tying Wet Flies

3-4               Tim O’Neil                     Carp Patterns

2023 Festival Schedule of Events Sunday  

Specialty Instruction Lecture Area

8-8:45           Eric Camfield                Chapel Services (vendors/instructors only)

9:30-10:50    Jim Bensinger                Beginner Fly Tying 101 [FEE]

11-12:30       Tom Rosenbauer            Hatch Strategies: More Than Just Choosing a Fly [FEE]

1-2:30           George Daniel                Fishing Streamers Effectively [FEE]

2:35-4:30      Allen Rupp                    Advanced Saltwater Fly Tying Techniques: Intermediate to Advanced [FEE]

Rapidan River Lecture Area: Beyond the Cast Women’s Fly Fishing Symposium

8:30-8:50      Festival Staff                 Registration

9-9:50           Tom Rosenbauer            Ask an Expert Anything

10-10:50       Cillia Johnson                All About Fishing from a Kayak

11-11:50       Jon Mozingo                  Taking Charge of Your Personal Safety in the Outdoors 12

12:50            Kiki Galvin                    Survey & Follow Up Support

1-1:50           Captain Pete Scafaru     Taking on Louisiana Redfish

2-2:50           Simon Valencia              Stripers, Shad, & More on Virginia’s James River

3-4                Matt Reilly                     Fly Fishing Southwest Virginia and Northeast Tennessee

James River Lecture Area

9:30-10:50    Ian & Charity Rutter      Fish Like a Predator & Catch More Fish [FEE]

11-11:50       Purdy / Morgan              Custom Bamboo Rod Building101

12-12:50       Matt Miles                      Fly Fishing for Smallies in Virginia

1-1:50           Gary Edwards                Taking on New York’s Salmon River

2-2:50           Tom Rosenbauer            Taking Your Trout Fishing to the Next Level

3-3:50           Ian & Charity Rutter      Trout Fishing in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Shenandoah River Lecture Area

10-10:50       Simon Valencia              Stripers, Shad, & More on Virginia’s James River

11-11:50       Wayne McGee               Discovering Alaska’s Fabled Alagnak River

12-12:50       Austin Conrad               All About Musky on the Fly

1-1:50           Colby Trow                    Fly Fishing the Shenandoah Valley

2-2:50           Mike Williams                All About Peacock Bass

3-3:50           Jerry Yates                     Fishing the Tennessee’s South Holston River

South River Lecture Area

10-10:50       Tim Urtiaga                   Landing Pike on the Fly

11-11:50       Kaitlin Groundwater     Fly Fishing 101: Understanding the Basics

12-12:50       Robert Thomas               Taking on Canada’s Pike, Grayling, & Arctic Char

1-1:50           Tim O’Neil                    Chasing Carp

2-2:50           Alex Wise                      Taking on Virginia’s Smith River Browns

3-3:50           George Daniel                Introduction to Euro-Nymphing

Paid Casting Classes [FEE; Casting Area B]

9:30-11         Wanda Taylor                 Beginner Casting Instruction

11:15-12:45  Mac Brown                    Advanced Nymph Fishing

1-2:30           Wanda Taylor                 Beginner Casting Instruction

2:45-4:15      Mac Brown                    Advanced Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes 

9:30-10:30     Kiki Galvin                   Co-Ed Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area A

11-3              Open Casting Area

3-4                Kiki Galvin                    Women-Only Casting Class

–meets at Casting for Recovery Booth; then moves to Casting Area A

Casting Pond 1

9:30-10:15    Mac Brown                    Casting Demo

1:30-2           Tom Sadler                    Tenkara Demo

3:30-4:15      Mike Williams                Casting Demo

Casting Pond 2

11:15-12       Wanda Taylor                Casting Demo

3-3:30           Tom Sadler                    Tenkara Casting Demo

Featured Fly Tyers

12-1              Allen Rupp                    Whitlock’s Near Nuff Sculpin

1-2                Tim O’Neil                    Tying Carp Flies

2-3                Jim Bensinger                Tying with Dubbing

3-4                Braden Miller                 Creative Tying

© Virginia Fly Fishing & Wine Festival | Site design by Augusta Free Press LLC.
For more information, contact Beau Beasley at (703) 402-8338 or fishutopia@comcast.net